CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 807567

Mr. Daniel Marks
Argosy International(USA), Inc.
225 W. 34 Street, Suite 806
New York, N.Y. 10122

RE: The tariff classification of 4,4'-Methylene-Bis-(2- Chloroaniline)(CAS # 101-14-4) from Japan

Dear Mr. Marks:

In your letter dated February 16, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 4,4'-Methylene-Bis-(2- Chloroaniline)(CAS # 101-14-4) will be 2921.59.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amine-function compounds: other aromatic polyamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: 4,4'-Methylene-Bis-(2-Chloroaniline). The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport